Welcome

Just a few rambling thoughts and crafts from a mind that is full of both. I am talented in my mind but regularly run full throttle into the wall of procrastination. I have raised procrastination to an art form. A friend once told me I have a BS in BS and a minor in excuse making. If there is anyway to get out of doing my best, I will do my best to get out of it. Welcome to my saburban life. : ).. Lol.

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Seriously? Two Ingredient Pizza Crust?

Could it be?
Two ingredient pizza crust?
And it's good?
Apparently!
Whoa.
Awesome sauce!
Check it out here!


Sunday, October 5, 2014

KC say whut?

Congrats to the Royals for advancing to the next round of
the playoffs.  : )..  They fought and dug down deep to sweep California.  

I grew up on the Cardinal side of Missouri and am still a little bitter
bout that call in the Game Six of the I70 Series in 1985.

Ive been on the KC side for 16 years now.
Time to support my hometown guys.
Unless..
We get a rematch.
Lol.

Friday, September 26, 2014

Fun with Vehicles?

Sooo..  Somewhere along the way..
We've had some..
Issues?
With vehicles?
The old Intrigue wouldn't start one
day after driving it over 200 miles
from KC to Columbia and back..
Our Subaru conked out again..
And one night as I drove home from
Tyco, it was dark and suddenly..
There was a flash of light on
the right side of the car..
My car..
Was on FIYAH!!
Fire shooting out of the rear passenger
side wheel well..
I stopped as fast as possible on the
side of the road calling 911
and the fire department.
We JUST bought another engine for
it Tuesday afternoon.
Now?
I had just finished my work for the day
at the group home and walked outside...
To see to my shock and awe..
My left blinker was on..
And..
There was a head moving around
in the drivers seat..
I thought it was my husband..
Until the person looked up at me..
Definitely NOT my husband!!
I watched in shock while this
dude finagled a screwdriver and got the
Blazer started!!
Grabbed my phone - frantically
dialing 911 again and running back into the
group home just in case he had a gun.
 
One of my co-workers and one of our
clients ran out and scared the guy off.
Apparently - he couldn't get it out of
park and into gear to take off with it..
However..  He did screw up the
steering column and we had
to have it towed home.
Whew.
Yikes!
Ack!
Aye Carumba.
I would say that the bus might be
safer, but I have my doubts about that!
Whew for sure!
 The steering column damage..
 They punched in the lock
 on the passenger door..
 
Soooooo..
I think it's time for some of this..
: )..
And some peace and quiet..


Thursday, September 25, 2014

Wine.. And.. Paint? : )..

Ooooh my poor, poor, poor neglected little blog..
Waiting patiently for me to return..
Working extra hours at the group home..
Just never remember to come back..
 
However, during the little hiatus..
I discovered this lovely little event..
 
Pinot's Pallette..
It is a painting class..
Where you can sit and drink wine?
Count me in please!
 
Here are some of the paintings
 in their gallery..
 




There are wine and paint classes
located all over the US..
I think I might just have to check
into one for sure..
At least one of my wine mob
is interested as well..
: )..
Alrighty!
Let the fun begin!


Sunday, September 7, 2014

Now this is how to spend the weekend..

Snacks..
Sangria..
Great temperatures..
At the local winery..
Yeah buddy!
Gotta get me some of that..
Temps in the 70's?
That's what the doctor ordered..
: )..


Tuesday, August 19, 2014

My message to HR in the morning

No more.
Bye Bye Bye.
Keep the noise.
I.. Am..  Gone..
Yay.  : )..
Free at last!
Free at last!
Thank God..
I am free at last!
Wooooo hoo.
: ).
Back to the group home full time.
Where its quiet..
And peaceful..
Whew.
Yay.
Bye Bye Bye!
Suhweet!!