Just a few rambling thoughts and crafts from a mind that is full of both. I am talented in my mind but regularly run full throttle into the wall of procrastination. I have raised procrastination to an art form. A friend once told me I have a BS in BS and a minor in excuse making. If there is anyway to get out of doing my best, I will do my best to get out of it. Welcome to my saburban life. : ).. Lol.

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Sporting KC hosts Soccer's All Star Game..

I've never been a big fan of our teams name,
but our park is definitely a hit.  : )..
We get to show it off a little tonight.
Gotta call it a night before the game is over though,
my new shift begins at 0500 tomorrow.
Should be fun!

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Go Andy Go!

My friend's son is still making a name for himself with
the St. Louis Rams, after learning the playbook
well enough, he was tearing the field up
during their official training camp this week.
He got a lot of oooh's and ahhh's for this delightful
crowd pleasing one handed touch down reception.
He's been turning heads, gaining fans, making a lot of awesome
catches and plays, and basically showing the Rams what
he's all about.  That would be desire, dedication and a huge
desire to succeed.
Go Andy Go!
He's made it past some cuts, so we are thinking that
the Rams are liking what they are seeing from him.
His Helmick Nation sure is!
Go Andy Go!

Monday, July 29, 2013

Mangia! Cooking made super easy and delishus!

Checking out Yahoo this morning,
found this gem of a show.  : )..
It's Chow Ciao with Fabio Viviani
from Top Chef and a few other shows
and his own restaurants..

The fact that he sounds like Gru from Despicable Me?  Lol.
It just adds to the humor in the show for me.
3 Ingredient Spaghetti?
Even I could make that!
Sounds super duper easy and
Mangia!  For sure!

Sunday, July 28, 2013

For Peggy..


Spent the last couple days workin a lot of hours.
Spent some time this evening with a host of others
saying goodbye to a good friend,
and to Dutch's Bday twin.
RIP Peggy.

Friday, July 26, 2013

Aha! Genuis.. : )..

 Frozen strawberries for margarita shots?
Count me in!
 Such great ideas,
I feel like this right now.
Or this.

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Food Substitutes.. : )..

I love Peanut Butter and Jelly sandwiches,
but this wine?  Is awesome.
Need proof?
It just won a Gold Medal at the
Missouri Governor's Cup competition.
It's grape wine with the taste of peanut shells.
And..  It's brilliant!  : )..
And deeeeeelishus..
And yummy..
And.. Did I already say Awesome?
 And now?  When I was killing time at Walgreens tonight?
I found these yummy chips.
In the mood for steak but don't wanna cook?
Here ya go.
Rip open a bag and munch away.

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

I ain't got no fleas on me..

Because apparently, they are all on our dogs and cats.
I'm thinking the dogs brought them home from
somewhere, not sure if they were from
the groomers shop.  They have a zero tolerance for
fleas there, but who is to say if another
pet might have infected ours before being treated
for fleas.  We do have a new dog next door,
but she's a pit mix.  Not saying they wouldn't
have fleas, but eh, who knows.
All we know?  We've got fleas.
Flea treatments times two on each animal.
Flea collars.
Tried washing the dogs with dish soap tonight.
Still got fleas, although if they don't like
dish soap, I'm thinking they will
take a while to go away.  It's not a magic
cure all that will just wash them all off never to be seen again.
Next up?

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Yes, Please! : )..

It's a strawberry Loaf Cake..
Looks pretty darn good..
Going to have to give that a try!

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Learning Lots..

Cordaro used to work with me in KC.
He went through one of the classes back when I was
a training assistant.  He recently moved to
Atlanta and is now a part of the Dragon House
that has sent three dancers to So You Think You Can Dance.
Cyrus was there last year, and this year
we have BluPrint and Jasmine Harper.
Cordaro says he is going to try out next year!
Keep an eye out for him.
: )..

Thursday, July 18, 2013

I'm Free!!

I feel just like this cute little red panda.
They are reported to be clever little escape artists.
I feel as though I have escaped from the zoo again,
and this isn't the first time that I've done that.

This is my second foray into the inbound call world.
It's starting to come together, where it's
easy peasy work.
And..  It's..  Quiet..
I might have to get up early,
but by gosh!!
It's going to be worth it!

Also, I had to let my inner inbound department
girl back out of the closet, where she's been duct taped for
several years.  I put her away in solitary confinement,
hoping that I wouldn't ever have to let her out.
It's not soooo bad.

My new co-workers though?
They haven't quite gotten used to my sense of humor.
Lol.  One of my former QA friends told me that I should probably
skip telling them about my "split personality" Aunt Dorine
for a little while.  : )..
She's probably right.  For now.  Ha!

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

So much to learn = headache.. Sleepy.. Zzzz..

Love this song..
Too sleepy, tired and headachy to think..
My friend's cougar crush just got
engaged, but lol, we got to ogle
some of my favorite things
today..  They had some firefighters out
for another medical emergency at work this afternoon.
: )..
They are out there enough that we might as
well have their own wing.
I'll volunteer to escort them around.
I'll take one for the team.

Tuesday, July 16, 2013


So after several long, weary, annoying, loud months
at work, suffering despite taking several
steps to quell the noise..
I finally bid out of the Quality Assurance Department,
was interviewed, and hired for another recently added group.
I start training for our Special Operations department in
the morning.  : )..  It's a lateral move, so I don't think
there is any bump in pay, until we get a DOD
department, and I should happen to become DOD certified.
I think I was also at the end of my day in and day out
call evaluation grind.  I was starting to burn out.
We make widgets until the end of the month,
and then start over the very next week.
Whew.  Now I can take a breath
of fresh air and spend a little
time over on the quiet side of the floor.
Yay.  Yay.  Yay.
It's been an emotionally grinding couple weeks,
where I flip flopped on my decision to leave QA.
I literally changed my mind just about every
five minutes.
Take the job!
C'mon!  It'll be great!
But it's partially inbound calls that I don't really like.
It's quiet over there!
Oh yeah..  Nooooooo.
C'mon.  You can do it!!!
Umm..  Yeah..  Nooooooooooo.
Take the job!
Unh uh!!
Stop bein a weenie and
quitcher bellyaching!
Alright.  Noooooooooooooooo.
Umm.  Ok.  I will.
I did.
I'm emotionally wrung out.
Another change today?
My husband, the hot rodder got this done today.
It's a Rat Fink / hot rod tattoo
based on his TBucket
that he built.

Monday, July 15, 2013

Oooh Yeah.. That's What I'm Talkin About..

Bubba: Anyway, like I was sayin', shrimp is the fruit of the sea. You can barbecue it, boil it, broil it, bake it, saute it. Dey's uh, shrimp-kabobs, shrimp creole, shrimp gumbo. Pan fried, deep fried, stir-fried. There's pineapple shrimp, lemon shrimp, coconut shrimp, pepper shrimp, shrimp soup, shrimp stew, shrimp salad, shrimp and potatoes, shrimp burger, shrimp sandwich. That- that's about it.
I love shrimp..  : )..
I love chimichangas..  : )..
I really love Shrimp Chimichangas..  : )..
We have three great local restaurants who make delicious
shrimp chimichangas, but I don't get to go there
often enough for my tastes.
Literally.  Lol.
Thanks to Pinterest?!
Aha!!  I don't have to go there to get them.
I went to the grocery store and did this..
 Yummy shrimp..
 One tablespoon of oil and butter each..
 3 tablespoons of Cream Cheese
(don't ask me why it's sideways..)
 2 cloves of garlic..
 Oil, butter, shrimp, garlic and cream cheese together..
 Until thoroughly mixed and cooked..
 Put in the middle of a warmed tortilla..
 One of mine broke open..
But that was ok..
Although they didn't look like the
Pinterest picture?
They were amazing!
Yummy Yummy in My Tummy!
I don't have to go out for these anymore!
I can actually make them myself!
At home!
With as much shrimp as I want.
: )..
Right on!

Sunday, July 14, 2013

KC under the stars..

Had a rough night at work.
Had tickets to take some of our group home
clients to KC's Starlight Theater
for their last night of
Flash Dance, the Musical.
Rough.  Just rough.
: )..
 Especially with views like this on the way in.
 And this.  Which seems to be missing.. Something..
One of my friends pointed out, what do you think
the Scarecrow was standing on?  Lol.
Poor Toto.  And Dorothy looks a little like
FrankenDorothy.  Lol.
 Another great shot of the waterfall and a palm tree.
I want both of those.  I loved seeing the palm trees
when we went to Kemah, TX a few years ago.
And finally, a view from our seats.
Such a rough night.
Although, actually, I think we were being
divebombed by bats at one point.
Yikes! And I'm sure there were some skeeters
out there hunting me down.
Such a rough night.
: )..
I muddled through it.
: )..
What a feeling!!

Friday, July 12, 2013

Aww.. Sweetest puppy ever.. : /..

His name is Dollar and he's available in the KC Metro
area from Wayside Waifs this weekend for $25.
Here's a link to his video..
(Link no longer works..  Sorry..)

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Genius! : )..

Ran across this little lovely on Pinterest..
That's a grilled ham and cheese sandwich with pineapple.
Can it get any better than that?
One of my friends suggested adding bacon.
Yes.  Yes it could get better!
Sounds amazing!

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

So sleepy..

I was sooo tired and sleepy that I was
in bed before 9pm and conked out
shortly after that.
However, I got to catch one of
my favorite Duck Dynasty's
before calling it a night.
Lol.  Si is loose in a pawn shop
with some dangerous toys.
: )..

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Pandora Comes Through Again

The Benders - "Donna Lee"
I love Pandora.
It's introduced me to some of my
favorite music, including this great bluegrass song.
: )..

Monday, July 8, 2013

Caffeine! My Kingdom for some Caffeine!

Sooo, after only getting a couple hours of sleep yesterday
afternoon, I went in and worked another eight
hour shift from 11pm to 7am at the
group home last night.
Then I went straight to my regular job and
worked another eight hours.
This was me today..
Caffeine..  Need..  Caffeine..
 Until I logged out of work and could come
home and take a nap.
This was me after work..
This is me at work..
Again..  Caffeine..  Need..  Caffeine..
Me after work..
You guessed it..
Me at work..
And again..  Now that I am home?
Thankfully, I'm done working the 11-7 shifts for a while.
I'm not as young as I used to be.
I'll eventually wear back down enough to sleep.
Until then?  Time to play with the puppies!!

Sunday, July 7, 2013

It's Peanut Butter and Jelly Time!

It's been a pretty nice, quiet, peaceful
couple days and apparently, I missed posting.
That's ok though.  : )..
After working a 7am-3pm shift on Thursday the 4th
at the old group home I still work at as needed,
I tried catching a little bit of sleep from 5:30pm until around
9pm because I worked another 8 hour shift from
11pm-7am later that night.
Between fireworks and barking dogs,
I didn't get any sleep that evening at all.
I caught up on sleep on Friday.  Ergo, no post.
Yesterday?  We spent it with the wine mob
visiting two local spots.
We started out at Fence Stile,
one of our favorites and then ended up
at a place I hadn't gotten out to yet.
They have some mead wines, including a very
spicy one called Chipotle Mead.  It was a little too spicy,
and I am not a big fan of the mead wines.
However?!  Oooooooooooh.
Let me tell you.
I've had blackberry wine.
I've had peach wine.
I've had chocolate wine.
I've had... 

Peanut Butter & Jelly wine.
Oooooh.  : )..  It was just that good!
It's a grape wine blended with the taste of peanut
shells, which gives it a great PB& J taste.
The only down side?
It turned my teeth purple.  Lol.
It was worth it!

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Ahhhh! Scary!! Lol.

Ok, so way back in the day, all the kids were
scared of this movie.  It gave us all
nightmares.  : )..
Now?  It's pretty funny.
My favorite part of this?
When the little Zuni doll is humming and
sawing his way out of the suitcase
she puts him in.
Trilogy of Terror..
Karen Black..

Monday, July 1, 2013

My Monday Slash (/) Wednesday..

 Watery eyes alllllllllllllll day long..
 Even with eyedrops..
My kingdom for an antihistamine!!
I'm hoping it's better tomorrow.
Today was my Monday / Wednesday.
Gotta four day weekend coming up.
Ahhhh.  Choo.