Welcome

Just a few rambling thoughts and crafts from a mind that is full of both. I am talented in my mind but regularly run full throttle into the wall of procrastination. I have raised procrastination to an art form. A friend once told me I have a BS in BS and a minor in excuse making. If there is anyway to get out of doing my best, I will do my best to get out of it. Welcome to my saburban life. : ).. Lol.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Ready for the weekend..

Long day..
I was goin crazy..
Think I might need some of this
over the weekend..
Luckily I've got something similar in the fridge..
And some cute puppies..
And it's almost time to make some of this..
Might have to make some this weekend..


Friday, October 25, 2013

iPhone 5s.. Hmm..

We've had our phones for almost a week now.
Not sure how much I "like" Apples updates.
It's slimmer but longer so you have to reach more.
There is a microphone that will type what you say without punctuation and with an occasional wrong word.
The lock screen blurs whatever image you have out to the point where you can't even see what it is.
The store application used to have categories where apps were super easy to find .  Now they push the apps they want you to buy, making me search for the ones I want.
And I downloaded The Pinterest app and it says it's "open" but it's nowhere to be found on my phone.  I can't delete it because I can't find it and I can't use it either.  Ugh.
My old phone was having issues in the past but at least it was easy and convenient to use.
I've already bypassed using the annoying you have to hold your phone just right and do the hokey pokey and hope the phone fingerprint crud as well as the in your face unless you disable and trust me I did, password screen lock.

Not everything that glitters is gold.  Mine might be white and silver but lemme tell ya.  My old one ran circles around this one.  : /..

And Siri?  Eh.  I don't use her half the time.

My review?  Skip the 5s.  Grab the 4.  Much better.

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Cheeseburger.. Cheeseburger.. Cheeseburger.. : )..

Cheeseburger crockpot soup that is..
1 lb hamburger..
1/2 lb bacon..
small chopped onion..
1 cup shredded hashbrowns..
2 lbs Velveeta (I missed it in the pic,
it was behind the hash brown bag)..
1 cup chicken broth..
Pepper..
 
Add all to the crockpot..
Cook 5-6 hours on low..
 
Cheeseburger Soup..
It's what's for dinner tonight..
: )..

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Back on track..

I used those missing days to snuggle with the pups,
to play, and to spend some quality time with them as well.
 

And I actually got myself in gear enough
to toss some dinner in the crockpot,
so that my other half will have
dinner when he gets home.
I'll be back at work before then.
Whew.  I have got to get off this shift.
 
Anyway..  Nothing fancy..
Smoked Sausage cut in links..
Chopped cabbage..
A dash of salt and pepper..
One cup of water and one beef bouillon cube..
Cooked on high for 3-4 hours.
Served with veggies and a salad.
Should work out pretty well.
 
And now..  Off to work..


Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Missed a bit again..

We had to pick a different restaurant for our dinner,
this one looked just like it did in that picture,
except with overgrown grass,
no cars and no food stuff going on inside.
 
Ended up at Harrah's Casino a couple miles down the road.
Had crab legs and some yummy calamari instead,
and won some money to boot.  : )..
Pretty good night.
 
Still worn out from this shift...
I can make it a couple more months though,
hopefully I will be able to switch to a 12:30pm-9pm schedule.
That would be ideal.
 


Saturday, October 19, 2013

Anniversary Dining Decisions..

Decisions, decisions, decisions..
After searching for some good, local steakhouses
and finding some extremely humongous prices
($45 for a 22oz Porterhouse..)
we have finally decided
on a nice, quaint restaurant called
The Smuggler's Inn.
 
We've driven past it more times than we could
count, and it's always packed.
Fair prices, good food and wow, from the outside,
you would never guess how it looks on
the inside.
 



Perty nice if ya ask me.
Winner, winner, Chick...Errr.. Steak dinner.
: )..


Friday, October 18, 2013

Siwi.. Weccomend a Westowant..

Dang.  I think I picked a shift that was harder than my 0500 one.
Whew.  This shift has been kickin my hind end,
and it's not getting any easier.
 
However, in the past couple days, I've had my 14th wedding
anniversary, to be "celebrated" tomorrow instead
because of work schedules for the both of us..
 
And we both got the new hot rod iPhones,
complete with Siwi.  She didn't quite understand what I was asking,
"Hmm.  Let me think about that.  'What went?'"
Not quite.  : )..  Bawwy Kwipke is a hoot.  Lol.
 
 
Today we went from "fall" weather, which wasn't quite
so bad, to freezing sleet.  Yikes!  Brrr.
I am soooooo not ready for that yet.
Kansas is already getting snow.
Yeah.  I know.  It's the middle of October.
I'm just not a cold weather fan.
 
That being said.
Here is a nice fall picture to bide my time.
 
Until I awaken tomorrow..
I hope that all is well.


Sunday, October 13, 2013

Ohhh Yeah! Happy, Happy, Happy day!

 Another puppy had a birthday today!
Happy 3rd birthday to our sweetest one ever,
Milo!!!
The sweet one out for his birthday cheeseburger cake
and a surprise walk with us downtown..  : )..
And on top of all that goodness?
Our KC Chiefs are 6-0 after a rousing routing of
those dastardly Oakland Raiders..
Our fans??  Cheered them on to a Guiness Book of World Records
137.5 cheer, making KC the loudest outdoor NFL Stadium again.
Gooooo Chiefs!
Gooooo Chiefs Fans!!
Well done to all!
 
And if those things weren't enough?
Got a dinner out with some Shrimp Chimichangas
and it's my (surprise! oh yeah it is!) Friday
at work.  I thought this was my Thursday.
Yay!!


Friday, October 11, 2013

Aha! Sound Hound to the rescue..

I heard a great song on the radio the other day when I didn't have
Sound Hound (my "what song is that?" app) installed on my phone.
 
I could have sworn it was Sugarland,
but couldn't find it for the life of me.
 
I was kind of right.
It's by Jennifer Nettles, one half of Sugarland.
It's her new song on her solo debut.
 


Thursday, October 10, 2013

2nd 1800-0230 shift tonight..

I made it through last night's late evening shift with
minimal caffeine, but a few pieces of candy,
including Snickers Mini-bars.
 
We are having customer service week at work,
so last night we got to spin a wheel
for prizes and I got a couple
bags of some pretty good goodies.
They came in handy.
 
I came home,
made Dutch's lunch for today,
let the dogs out,
let the dogs in.
Crashed for the early morning.
Got up.
Let the dogs out.
Let the dogs in.
Ate breakfast.
Watched tv.
Let the dogs out.
Let the dogs in.
 
Played with Emmy.
Played with Milo.
Played with Fergus.
Got bit by Fergus,
the resource guarder.
Thought my wrist was broken for a minute.
Howled in pain for a while.
Convinced Fergus I was ok.
Took a nap.
And am up, ready for another late evening shift.
 
Yay.
Still better than getting up and being at work at 0500.
Even with the bite.
Ouch.
: /..

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Deep Fried Ice Cream.. Oooh yeah.. : )..

I've been wanting to make some of this delicious dessert
lately.  It's super easy using Rachel Ray's
"Fake Out Deep Fried Ice Cream"
recipe.  : )..
How easy is it?
Super duper!
Scoop some vanilla ice cream into a bowl.
Cover it with crushed frosted flakes.
Drizzle some honey.
Add cinnamon.
Whipped cream and chocolate syrup
if you want, I usually skip those.
Add a cherry if you want.
No freezing.
No flash frying.
No muss, no fuss.
Deeelishus though!


Monday, October 7, 2013

By Gosh..

There was a funny joke a while back.
It said, "If you think that you don't matter,
just keep in mind, you aren't a member of
Maroon 5 that isn't Adam Levine."
Wow.  : )..
There are others in the band after all.
Lol.
This is one of my faves from
few years ago.

Sunday, October 6, 2013

So what did I do today? Ohhh.. Hmm..

Worked..
Then..
Left work..
Went to KS..
Participated in a surprise 10K..
 And that was only halfway from where my husband
parked his car - where my ticket was..
 Got to hang out 2 rows away from Kevin Harvick..
Jeff Gordon..  Carl Edwards..  Dale Jr..  Juan Pablo Montoya
and a whole host of others..
Including Kyle Busch until he crashed into the wall
on turn one..  Lol..  No one likes a Busch boy..
video
One of the restarts from the second row
where our seats were.  : )..
Boogity, Boogity, Boggity!
 Dutch scored some primo Nascar tickets last
night at a charity bike ride..
 Got to see Kevin Harvick win and
do some pretty good burnouts..
And then got to participate in another 10k on the way back to the car.
The light in the middle of the picture?
With the little gold building?
That's the track.
Pretty cool though.
Got to go to a Busch race a few years ago.
This was our first big time Nascar trip.
Loud.  Fun.  Awesome.
: )..
Let's go racin boys!
 
 

Saturday, October 5, 2013

Throwback Thurs.. Umm.. Secondary Saturday?

 I finally got the point of Throwback Thursday,
and added a couple additions for myself..
This was oooooh..
From wayyyy back when.
That's me, my oldest brother, Joe,
his dog, Ike, and my middle brother,
Jeff.  It's Jeff's birthday today.
I won't say when this picture was taken,
I'll just leave it as, "it was the start of a decade".
Lol.  Hope Jeff had a great birthday.
: )..
And this picture was a few years later..
That's my dad, correctly nicknamed, "Windy Lindy"
since his middle name is Lynford, and he's been known to tell
a few (hundred or more) tall tales.
Including a few (more) stories about how we
were related to Jesse James.  We might have been
related to the Younger Brothers..  Soo..
Hard to tell.
The family genealogy guide did say we were
related to Daniel Boone.  Pretty cool.
And that's my mom, known as Lora to some,
and to some of Dad's relatives as, "Pat",
because she possibly didn't want them to know her real name?
It's been a while since I've heard the story
behind that.  Lol.
It was her birthday this last Monday.
 
Alrighty.  Two more early dayshifts.
One day off.
And then, starting Wednesday,
I'm starting my 1800-0230 schedule.
Whew.  Should be fun!

Friday, October 4, 2013

Auntie Em's Day.. : )..

After work, I came home..
Let the dogs out
(who let the dogs out? me! me!)
and then let Milo and Fergus back in.
Went around back and got
Emmy all snuggled in her harness and away we went!
 
Stopped and grabbed a cheeseburger,
minus the onions, which she cheerfully scarfed down.
Ventured on to the puppy store where she
blissfully puppy shopped up and down the aisles,
stopping from time to time to smell
various areas.  I don't want to know what had been there,
I can definitely imagine.  Lol.
 
We started to leave, but Emmy wasn't done,
pulling me back into the store for a few more rounds.
This particular store was the one where
she attended several weeks and three puppy training classes.
She had a great time, my only regret,
was that I left my phone in my car in a hurry to get going
in a vehicle with air conditioning.
 
 Ha!  Flipped the camera around on the phone
and she didn't even know I was taking this picture.  : )..
 Or this one..
 But she knew about this one..
Along with her brothers..
Her usual camera pose,
on the way home from the groomers
the other day.
No pictures please. 
Lol.
 
She was so worn out, she had to go take a nap
this afternoon.  We'll have to make
another trip out soon.
Planned to take her for a walk
downtown, but it was
way too hot out there today.
Whew!


Thursday, October 3, 2013

Someone's Birthday is tomorrow...

 
Someone who loves food.
Especially the licked kind..
 See? 
Who loves snow..
 Who loved her first birthday card from Granny.. 
Who is full of snails and puppy dog tails..
Umm..  And sugar and spice..  Lol..
And yes, those are her puppy teeth.
Someone who looooooooves chasing the water out of a garden hose..
 And who abhors having her picture taken.
Seriously.
Really.
Can you tell?
If I didn't know any better, I would swear she's my
dear Aunt Lou reincarnated.  : )..
I've got more pictures of the top of their heads..
Seriously.
She will look at me, and stare..  And stare.. 
And stare while I'm looking at my phone..
Open the camera..
And this is what I get.. 
It's our sweet little soon to be four year old..
Auntie Em..
Happy Birthday eve lil' Emmy!
Muah!


Tuesday, October 1, 2013

For my Mom on her birthday..

She always loved Engelbert Humperdink and this song too.
: )..
And this one by Crystal Gayle.